National Conference on Beach Preservation Technology
February 3 - 5, 2010
Crowne Point Plaza Melbourne Oceanfront Resort
Indiatlantic, Florida
PDFs are available for viewing by clicking on the underlined link for those speakers who gave permssion to post their presentation pdf.
Wednesday, February 3, 2010
OPENING SESSION
Moderator: Brian Flynn, Chair, FSBPA and Miami-Dade County Department of Environmental Resources Management, Miami, FL
1:00 p.m.
Welcome
Brian Flynn, Chair, FSBPA
1:10 p.m.
How Oil and Gas Exploration, Supply Lines, and Infrastructure Could Further Constrain Limited Offshore Sand Resources
Thomas Campbell, P.E., Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., Boca Raton, FL
1:30 p.m.
Lindino Benedet, M.S., Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., Boca Raton, FL and Brasil, Thomas P. Pierro, P.E. and Thomas Campbell, P.E., Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., Boca Raton, FL, and Rafael Bonanata, Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., Brasil
1:50 p.m.
Boutique Beach Restoration: Sandals Royal Bahamian Resort
Kevin R. Bodge, Ph.D., P.E., Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
2:15 p.m.
Mike McGarry, Brevard County Natural Resources Management Office, Viera, FL
STRUCTURES SESSION
Moderator: Robert Dean, Ph.D., P.E., Department of Civil and Coastal Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
3:25 p.m.
Performance Characteristics of Groins and Detached Breakwaters - Overview and Moderator
Robert Dean, Ph.D., P.E., Department of Civil and Coastal Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
3:35 p.m.
Potential Application of Shore-Stabilizing Structures along an Open-Coast Shoreline
Christopher G. Creed, P.E., Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
4:05 p.m.
Thomas P. Pierro, P.E., Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., Boca Raton, FL and Lindino Benedet, M.S. and Rodrigo Barletta, Ph.D., Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., Brasil
4:35 p.m.
Use of Beach Erosion Control Structures In a Statewide Beach Management Program
Robert Brantly, P.E. and Michael Barnett, P.E., Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Tallahassee, FL
5:05 p.m.
Panel Discussion and Audience Participation
5:15 p.m.
Adjourn
Thursday, February 4, 2010
CONCURRENT SESSIONS - SESSION A - INLETS
Moderator: Kevin Bodge, Ph.D., P.E., Olsen Associates, Inc.,
Jacksonville, FL
8:30 a.m.
Evaluation of Gordon Pass Inlet Evolution and Management Practices
Mohamed A. Dabees, Ph.D., P.E., Brett D. Moore, P.E., and Joseph T. Foster, Humiston & Moore Engineers, Naples, FL
8:55 a.m.
Bay Tidal Monitoring for Evaluation of Inlet Maintenance Requirements
Kenneth K. Humiston, P.E., Brett D. Moore, P.E., Mohamed A. Dabees, Ph.D., P.E., and Joseph T. Foster, Humiston & Moore Engineers, Naples, FL
9:20 a.m.
With Our Eyes Wide Open: Lessons Learned From Opening Blind Pass
Kris Thoemke, Ph.D. and Michael Poff, P.E., Coastal Engineering Consultants, Inc., Naples, FL and Robert Neal, P.E. and Steve Boutelle, Lee County Natural Resources Division, Ft. Myers, FL
9:45 a.m.
Tanya M. Beck and Nicholas C. Kraus, Ph.D., Coastal and Hydraulics Laboratory, Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS and Edward Wrocenski, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, New York District, NY
CONCURRENT SESSIONS - SESSION B - MODELING
Moderator: Jason Engle, P.E., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL
8:30 a.m.
Nicholas C. Kraus, Ph.D., Coastal and Hydraulics Laboratory, Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS, Hans Hanson and Magnus Larson, Lund University, Sweden, Kenneth J. Connell, Golder Engineering, Seattle, WA, Alan K. Zundel, Aquaveo, Provo, UT, and Sophie Munger, ARA, Vicksburg, MS
8:55 a.m.
Solving the Problem of Curved Coastlines in an Engineering Coastline Model
D.J.R. Walstra, Deltares – Delft Hydraulics and Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands and J.H. de Vroeg and A.P. Luijendijk, Deltares – Delft Hydraulics, Delft, The Netherlands
9:20 a.m.
A Monte Carlo Simulation Model for Beach Fill Optimization
Chuck Mesa, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Los Angeles, CA
9:45 a.m.
Coastal Wave Energy Dissipation: Observations and Modeling
Jeffrey L. Hanson and Kent K. Hathaway, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Field Research Facility, Kitty Hawk, NC and Harry C. Friebel, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Philadelphia District, PA
CONCURRENT SESSIONS — SESSION C - BAYS
Moderator: Scott L. Douglass, Ph.D., P.E., University of South Alabama, Mobile, AL
10:45 a.m.
Lyle Varnell, C. Scott Hardaway, Jr., and Donna Milligan, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, College of William and Mary, Gloucester Point, VA
11:10 a.m.
Design and Performance of Headland Bays in Chesapeake Bay, USA
C. Scott Hardaway, Jr., Virginia Institute of Marine Science, College of William and Mary, Gloucester Point, VA and James R. Gunn, Coastal Design and Construction, Inc., Gloucester, VA
11:35 a.m.
"Adventures" in Manipulating a Sandy Bay Shoreline - Daphne Alabama's Mayday Park
Scott L. Douglass, Ph.D., P.E., University of South Alabama, Mobile, AL and Caren Reid, South Coast Engineers, Fairhope, AL
12:00 noon
Luncheon
Location: Ocean Deck Pavilion
CONCURRENT SESSIONS — SESSION D - MODELING
Moderator: Bill Curtis, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS
10:45 a.m.
Computation of Large-Scale, Regional Sediment Budget using Delft3D
Steven C. Howard, P.E., Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
11:10 a.m.
Calibration and Application of SBEACH in Florida
Mark E. Leadon, P.E., Beaches and Shores Resource Center, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
11:35 a.m.
Application of the Beach-fx Economic Model in St. Johns County, Florida
Jason A. Engle, P.E., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL
12:00 noon
Luncheon
Location: Ocean Deck Pavilion
CONCURRENT SESSIONS - SESSION E - PROJECTS
Moderator: Douglas Mann, P.E., Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc.
1:30 p.m.
Keith Watson, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Philadelphia District, PA, George C. Follett, PMP, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Baltimore District, MD, and Eric D. Stahl, P.E., LEED AP, Weston Solutions, Inc., West Chester, PA
1:55 p.m.
Merging Construction Lessons with Future Designs of Louisiana's Barrier Islands
Gordon Thomson, P.E., Andrew Wycklendt, M.S. and David Swigler, M.S., Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., Boca Raton, FL
2:20 p.m.
Monitoring of a Core-Loc™ Breakwater in Lanai, Hawaii
Thomas D. Smith, Jessica H. Podoski, and Justin Goo, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Honolulu District, HI
2:45 p.m.
Case Study of Sand Placement Design on a Sand Starved Coast
Dilip K. Barua, Ph.D., P.E., Charles Fontaine, E.I., and Michael Walther, P.E., Coastal Technology Corp., Vero Beach, FL
CONCURRENT SESSIONS - SESSION F - SEDIMENT AND SHORELINE CHANGE
Moderator: James Marino, P.E., Coastal Technology Corporation,
Vero Beach, FL
1:30 p.m.
Regional Sediment Management and Sustainability Analysis for Southeast Florida
Christopher Bender, Ph.D., P.E. and Jonathan Hall, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL and Matthew Schrader, P.E., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL
1:55 p.m.
An Evaluation of Sediment Quality and Performance in Select Historical Beach Nourishment Projects
Walker Dawson, E.I. and Leighann Budde, M.S., Coastal Technology Corp., Vero Beach, FL
2:20 p.m.
Characteristics of the Shoreline Change Along the Sandy Beaches of the State of Florida: an Atlas, Example for Palm Beach County
Luciano Absalonsen and Robert Dean, Ph.D., P.E., Department of Civil and Coastal Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2:45 p.m.
Offshore Sand Search Investigations and Borrow Area Design Guidelines
Jennifer L. Koch, Ph.D., Robert M. Brantly, P.E., and Elizabeth Kromhout, P.G., Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Tallahassee, FL
CONCURRENT SESSIONS - SESSION G - SURVEYING AND MONITORING
Moderator: Todd Walton, Ph.D., P.E., FSU Beaches and Shores Resource Center
3:45 p.m.
Confidence in Hydrographics: Advancement of Survey Technology and Techniques for Beach Restoration Projects
Michael Lowiec and Jeffrey Andrews, PSM, Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., Boca Raton, FL
4:10 p.m.
HDMLS (High-Definition Mobile Laser Surveys) for Coastal Management
Tim Cawood, PLS, McKim & Creed, PA, Wilmington, NC
4:35 p.m.
Guidelines for Beach Nourishment Physical Monitoring Engineering Reports
Jenny J. Cheng, M.S., Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Tallahassee, FL and Emmett R. Foster, M.S., P.E., Beaches and Shores Resource Center, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
5:00 p.m.
Plans and Start-up Activities for Coastal Engineering Certification
Billy L. Edge, Ph.D., P.E., Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
5:30 p.m. Adjourn
CONCURRENT SESSIONS - SESSION H - SEA TURTLES
Moderator: Kenneth Banks, Ph.D., P.E., Broward County Natural Resources Planning and Management Division
3:45 p.m.
Nearshore Hardbottom Resources in Brevard County as Development Habitat for Juvenile Marine Turtles
Karen G. Holloway-Adkins, East Coast Biologists, Inc., Indialantic, FL
4:10 p.m.
Florida's Marine Turtles, It's Not Just About Beaches
Daniel Evans and Gary Appelson, Caribbean Conservation Corporation, Gainesville, FL
4:35 p.m.
Erin Hodel, Keith Spring, and Jeffery Landgraf, Continental Shelf Associates, Inc., Stuart, FL, Peter Seidle, Applied Technology and Management, Inc., West Palm Beach, FL, and Jonathan Gorham, Ph.D., Inwater Research Group, Inc., Jensen Beach, FL
5:00 p.m.
The Effects of Beach Nourishment on Sea Turtle Nesting Densities in Florida
Aubree Gallaher Hershorin, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
5:25 p.m. Adjourn
Friday, February 5, 2010
SESSION I - SEBASTIAN INLET, FLORIDA
Moderator: Michael Barnett, P.E., Florida Department of Environmental Protection
8:30 a.m.
State of Sebastian Inlet Report 2009: An Assessment of Inlet Morphologic Processes, Shoreline Changes, Local Sediment Budget and Beach Fill Performance
Gary A. Zarillo, Ph.D. and Florian G. Brehin, Department of Marine and Environmental Systems, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL
8:50 a.m.
Florian G. Brehin and Gary A. Zarillo, Ph.D., Department of Marine and Environmental Systems, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL
9:10 a.m.
Innovations from Sebastian Inlet
William R. Dally, Ph.D., P.E., Surfbreak Engineering Sciences, Inc., Winter Park, FL
9:30 a.m.
Sebastian Inlet Channel Completion Project: Engineering and Project Management Solutions to Inlet Channel Construction
David L. Stites, Ph.D., Joseph Wagner, P.E. and Michael Whalen, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL, Martin S. Smithson, Sebastian Inlet District, Indialantic, FL, and Donald R. Deis, M.S., CEP, PBS&J, Jacksonville, FL
9:50 a.m.
Comprehensive Seagrass Mitigation and Monitoring Program at Sebastian Inlet, Florida
Donald R. Deis, M.S., CEP, Leslie Duncan, and Amit L. Hazra, PBS&J, Jacksonville, FL and Martin Smithson, Sebastian Inlet District, Indialantic, FL
CLOSING SESSION
Moderator: Lisa Armbruster, Director of Governmental Affairs, FSBPA, Tallahassee, FL
10:45 a.m.
Coastal Storm Modeling - System Integration
Thomas C. Massey and Ty V. Wamsley, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Coastal and Hydraulics Laboratory, Vicksburg, MS
11:10 a.m.
Florida Sea Grant: Program Overview and New Initiatives Related to Sea Level Rise
Karl Havens, Ph.D., Florida Sea Grant College Program, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
11:35 a.m.
Miramar Beach Parking and Public Access Structure Walton County, Florida
Jonathan T. Armbruster, P.E. and Michael R. Krecic, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
12:00 noon Conference Adjourns