National Conference
on Beach Preservation Technology
February 8-10, 2017
Stuart, Florida
PDFs
are available for viewing by clicking on the underlined link for those speakers
who gave permission
to post their presentation pdf.
Wednesday, February 8, 2017
OPENING SESSION
1:00
p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
1:00 p.m.
Welcome – Martin County Commissioner Ed Ciampi
1:10 p.m.
Hurricane Forecasts and Impact Decision Support
Information
Robert Molleda,
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Weather Service,
Miami, FL
1:40 p.m.
FEMA Coastal Hazard Mapping and Beyond – What FEMA
is Doing to Increase Flood Risk Communication
Michael DelCharco, P.E., Taylor
Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL and Christina Lindemer,
Federal Emergency Management Agency, Region IV, Atlanta, GA
2:00 p.m.
The 2016 Hurricane Season in Historic Perspective:
Matthew, Hermine and Storms from Years Gone By
Michael
Jenkins, Ph.D., P.E., Applied Technology and Management, Inc., West Palm Beach,
FL
2:20 p.m.
An Inland Perspective on Hurricane Impacts and the
2016 Storm Season
Tim Blankenship, P.E. Moffatt
& Nichol, Inc. Miami, Florida
2:40 p.m.
Professional Exchange Break
3:10 p.m.
The Impact of Hurricane Matthew on the Atlantic
Coast of Florida
Ralph Clark, P.E., Jennifer
Steele, Ph.D., P.G., William Weeks, and Michael Manausa,
Division of Water Resource Management, Florida Department of Environmental
Protection, Tallahassee, FL
3:35 p.m.
Jason Engle, P.E., Kevin Hodgens, P.E. and Jennifer
Coor, Ph.D., P.G., U.S. Army Corps of
Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL
4:00 p.m.
Hurricane Matthew Impacts to Jacksonville Beaches
Kevin Bodge,
Ph.D., P.E. and Steve Howard, P.E., Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
4:25 p.m.
Game of Inches:
Nuisance Flooding and the King Tide Phenomenon
David
Kriebel, Ph.D., P.E., Ocean Engineering Department, U.S.
Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD
4:50 p.m.
Sea Level Rise Adaptation for a Portfolio of Assets
Angela
Schedel, Ph.D., P.E., Commander, U.S. Navy, Ocean Engineering Department, U.S.
Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD
5:15 p.m.
Return Period Economics: The Impact of Sea Level
Rise
David
Kriebel, Ph.D., P.E., Ocean Engineering Department and
John Schedel, Ph.D., P.E., Commander, U.S. Navy, Mechanical Engineering Department,
U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD
5:40 p.m.
Adjourn
Thursday, February 9, 2017
SESSION A
8:00 a.m.
Summer Haven River Restoration Project and the Hurricane Matthew
Breach
Kenneth Craig, P.E. and Michael Trudnak, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
8:25 a.m.
Hurricane Matthew
Impacts and Response in Indian River County, FL
Will Reilly, P.E. and
Michelle Pfeiffer, P.E., CB&I, Boca
Raton, FL and James Gray, Jr., Public Works, Indian River County, FL
8:50 a.m.
Pre Post Storm
Photographic Assessment of Hurricane Hermine
John Bishop, Ph.D. and
Andrew Squires, Pinellas County Environmental Management Division, Clearwater,
FL
9:15 a.m.
Honeymoon Island
Erosion Control Project Performance during 2016 Tropical Season
Brett
Moore, P.E., Humiston & Moore Engineers, Naples, FL
9:40 a.m.
The Tale of Two
Storms and Two Islands: 2016 Storm Season Impacts and Response in Anna Maria
Island and Lido Key, FL
Michelle Pfeiffer,
P.E., Thomas Pierro, P.E., and Will Reilly, P.E., CB&I, Boca Raton, FL
10:05 a.m.
Professional
Exchange Break
SESSION B
8:00 a.m.
Dianne Rosensweig, M.P.H. and Thomas Ries, Scheda Ecological Associates, Inc., Sarasota and Tampa, FL
8:25 a.m.
The Evolution of
Lake Worth Lagoon Restoration and Living Shorelines
Projects
David
Carson and Eric Anderson, Palm Beach County Department of Environmental Resources
Management, West Palm Beach, FL
8:45 a.m.
Innovative Seagrass
Habitat Creation Approach at the Rookery at Perico Preserve in Coastal Southwest Florida
Ryan Horstman, ICON Consultant
Group, Tampa, FL and Damon Moore, Manatee County Parks and Natural Resources
Department, Bradenton, FL
9:05 a.m.
Grassy Flats
Restoration: Creatively Capping Muck to Restore Lake Worth Lagoon
Eric
Anderson, Palm Beach County Department of Environmental Resources Management,
West Palm Beach, FL
9:25 a.m.
Implementing Living Shorelines in Highly Urbanized
Environments
Nicole Sharp, P.E., Greg Ward, and
David Stout, Environmental Planning and
Community Resilience Division, Broward County, FL
9:45 a.m.
Coastal Restoration with Breakwaters
Bruce Hasbrouck, Faller, Davis
& Associates, Inc., Tampa, FL
10:05 a.m.
Professional
Exchange Break
SESSION C
10:35 a.m.
Collier County Beach Renourishment Projects: North County and South Marco Island Status of Construction
Gary McAlpin, P.E., Coastal Zone Management, Collier County, FL,
and Tara Brenner, P.G. and Stephen Keehn, P.E., Coastal Planning &
Engineering, Inc., Boca Raton, FL
11:00 a.m.
Development and Construction of the Longboat Key, FL
2016 Multi-Phase Beach Nourishment Project
Albert
Browder, Ph.D., P.E. and Juan Florensa, Town of
Longboat Key, FL
11:25 a.m.
Miami Beach Hotspot
Project Summer 2016
Jamie Monty, Department of Regulatory and Economic Resources,
Miami-Dade County, FL and Betsy Wheaton, Environment and Sustainability
Department, City of Miami Beach, FL
11:50 a.m.
Renourishment of Pensacola Beach,
FL
Krista Egan
and Albert Browder, Ph.D., P.E., Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
12:15 p.m.
Luncheon
SESSION D
10:35 a.m.
A Regulatory Perspective on Seagrass Monitoring
Jennifer Peterson, Ph.D., Division
of Water Resource Management, Florida Department of Environmental Protection,
Tallahassee, FL
11:00 a.m.
A Preliminary Review
of Beach Profile and Nearshore Hardbottom Interactions
Douglas Mann, P.E.,
CB&I, Boca Raton, FL
11:25 a.m.
Regulation and Evaluation of Hardbottom Monitoring
Brendan Biggs, Ph.D. and Lainie Edwards, Ph.D., Division of Water Resource
Management, Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Tallahassee, FL
11:50 a.m.
Sand Tracer Study in
the Fort Pierce Inlet
Erin Hodel, CSA Ocean Sciences Inc., Stuart, FL, Jonathan Marsh,
Ph.D., ETS Worldwide Ltd., Helensburgh, UK, Michael
Trudnak, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL, and Richard
Bouchard, P.E., St. Lucie County Erosion District, Ft. Pierce, FL
12:15 p.m.
Luncheon
SESSION E
1:15 p.m.
Improving Coastal
Resilience through Dunes
Doris Otero, Michelle
Pfeiffer, P.E., and Thomas Pierro, P.E., CB&I, Boca Raton, FL
1:40 p.m.
Sediment Sorting During Coastal Restoration
Projects: Implications for Resource Management, Environmental Impacts, and
Multiple Use Conflicts
Katherine Brutsché, Ph.D., Coastal
Hydraulics Laboratory, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development
Center, Vicksburg, MS and Douglas Piatkowski, Bureau
of Ocean Energy Management, Headquarters, Department of the Interior, Sterling,
VA
2:05 p.m.
Web Application for Siting Nearshore Placement Areas
of Dredged Sediment
Katherine Brutsché, Ph.D. and
Brian McFall, Ph.D., Coastal Hydraulics Laboratory,
U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS
2:30 p.m.
Proof of Concept Tests UAS Feasibility for Coastal
Surveys
Tim Cawood, PLS, McKim & Creed, Inc., Wilmington, NC
2:55 p.m.
Applications of Full
Motion Video (FMV) Technology in Examining Coastal and Nearshore Issues
Jodi Harney,
Ph.D. and Dustin Myers, CSA Ocean Sciences Inc., Stuart,
FL
3:20 p.m.
Professional
Exchange Break
SESSION F
1:15 p.m.
Seagrass Monitoring
at Two Different Sites for the Miami Harbor Phase III Federal Channel Expansion
Project
Martha Robbart, Alex Schroder, Christina Marmet, Ryan Fura,
Kristian Rogers, and William Precht, Dial Cordy and Associates, Inc., Miami, FL
1:30 p.m.
Michael Barnett, P.E., Tetra Tech, Inc., Mobile, AL
and Terri Jordan-Sellers, U.S. Army
Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL
1:45 p.m.
Miami Harbor
Mitigative Artificial Reef
Jesse Davis, P.E., Tetra Tech, Inc., Boynton Beach,
FL and Terri Jordan-Sellers., U.S. Army
Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL
2:00 p.m.
We Built it. Did they come?
Terri Jordan-Sellers, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers,
Jacksonville District, FL
2:15 p.m.
Deciphering Between Project-Related
and Regional Impacts to Coral Reef Communities Near the Miami Harbor Dredging
Project – The Science Behind the Story
William Precht, Brooke Gintert, Jason Croop, Ryan Fura, Lindsey
Precht, Kristian Rogers, Alex Schroeder, M. Strueben, and Martha Robbart, Dial
Cordy and Associates, Inc., Miami, FL and Terri Jordan-Sellers, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers,
Jacksonville District, FL
2:35 p.m.
The Impacts of
Dredging on Reefs: Lessons from the Port of Miami Expansion
Rachel
Silverstein, Ph.D., Miami Waterkeeper, Miami, FL
3:00 p.m.
Discussion
3:20 p.m.
Professional Exchange Break
SESSION G
3:50 p.m.
Comparisons of Florida Department of Environmental
Protection (FDEP) and Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) 100-yr (1%
annual chance) Coastal Water Levels
Christopher
Bender, Ph.D., P.E. and William Miller, Ph.D., P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc.,
Jacksonville, FL and Ashley Kauppila, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc.,
Charlottesville, VA
4:15 p.m.
Nearshore Morphology Response to Hurricane Matthew
Irene
Watts, George Maul, Ph.D., and Gary Zarillo, Ph.D., P.G., Department
of Ocean Engineering and Sciences, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL
4:40 p.m.
Numerical Simulations of Morphological Changes in
Barrier Islands and Inlets Induced by Storm Surges and Waves
Yan Ding, Ph.D., Coastal Hydraulics Laboratory, U.S. Army Engineer
Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS
5:05 p.m.
Lindino
Benedet, Joao Dobrochinksi, Morjana Signorin, and Thomas Pierro, P.E.,
CB&I, Boca Raton, FL
5:30 p.m.
Adjourn
SESSION H
3:50 p.m.
Development of a Decision Support Tool to Reduce Sea
Turtle Dredging Entrainment Risk
Douglas Piatkowski,
Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Headquarters, Department of the Interior,
Sterling, VA
4:15 p.m.
Sea Turtle
Relocation Trawling: Satellite-tags Providing New Data for the Gulf of Mexico
Kristen Hart, Ph.D., Margaret
Lamont, Ph.D., Michael Cherkiss, Autumn Iverson, Andrew Crowder, Devon
Nemire-Pepe, U.S. Geological Survey, Davie and Gainesville, FL and Jessica
Mallindine and Michael Miner, Ph.D., P.G., Bureau of
Ocean Energy Management Headquarters, Department of the Interior, New Orleans,
LA
4:40 p.m.
Joseph Scarola, Ecological
Associates, Inc., Jensen Beach, FL
5:05 p.m.
Advances in Coastal
Mapping and Modeling for the Florida Beaches Habitat Conservation Plan (FBHCP)
Jennifer McGee, Ph.D.,
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Tallahassee, FL, Amy Knight,
Florida National Area Inventory, Tallahassee, FL, and Michael Flaxman, Ph.D.,
GeoDesign Technologies, Inc., San Francisco, CA
5:30 p.m.
Adjourn
Friday, February 10, 2017
CLOSING GENERAL SESSION
8:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Shoreline Change in Response to Sea Level Rise on
Florida’s Panhandle Coast
James Houston, Ph.D.,
U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS
8:25 a.m.
Update on NMFS Southeast Regional Office’s Endangered Species
Action Section 7 Consultations
Rachel Sweeney, National Oceanic and Atmospheric
Administration, National Marine Fisheries Service Southeast Regional Office,
St. Petersburg, FL
8:50 a.m.
Beach and Barrier Island Restoration Project – Dauphin Island,
Alabama
Scott Douglass, Ph.D., South Coast Engineers,
Fairhope, AL
9:15 a.m.
The “Biggest,” the
“Baddest,” and the “Bestest” – Coastal Restoration Cajun Style
Michael Poff, P.E., Coastal Engineering Consultants, Inc., Naples,
FL
9:40 a.m.
Harbor Town Golf Links 18th Green Shoreline
Stabilization and Marsh Restoration Project
Christopher Creed, P.E., Olsen
Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
10:05 a.m.
Professional Exchange Break
10:35 a.m.
Fast Tracking the Martin County Bathtub Beach Dune
Project
Robert
Barron, Coastal Management and Consulting, Coastal Growers, Inc., Boynton
Beach, FL
11:00 a.m.
Long Term Success
and Future Approach of the Captiva and Sanibel Islands Beach Renourishment
Program
Thomas Pierro, P.E.,
Michelle Pfeiffer, P.E., and Stephen Keehn, P.E., CB&I, Boca Raton, FL and Kathleen Rooker, Captiva Erosion
Prevention District, Captiva, FL
11:25 a.m.
Which Way Do We Go? Regional Sediment Management and
Improved Inlet Management
John Duchock,
P.E., Town of Jupiter Island, FL and Michael Jenkins,
Ph.D., P.E., Applied Technology and Management, Inc., West Palm Beach, FL
11:50 a.m.
Chula Vista Bayfront Sea Level Rise Analysis &
Emergency Shoreline Stabilization
Bryan Flynn, P.E., Robert
Battalio, P.E., Nick Garrity, P.E., and Lindsey Sheehan, P.E., Environmental
Science Associates, Tampa, FL and Linda Scott, Port of San Diego, CA
12:15 p.m.
Conference Adjourns