34th Annual National Conference
on Beach Preservation Technology
February 3-5, 2021
Embassy Suites St. Augustine Beach, Florida
PDFs
are available for viewing by clicking on the underlined link
for those speakers
who gave permission
to post their presentation pdf.
Wednesday, February 3
OPENING
GENERAL SESSION
1:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
1:00
p.m.
Welcome
from Henry Dean, St. Johns County District 5, St. Augustine, FL
1:10 p.m.
Stephen Hammond, E.I., St. Johns County, FL
1:35 p.m.
A Tale of Two Sand Sources: Designing New Sand Sources for Beach
Restoration in Northeast Florida
Jennifer Coor, Ph.D., P.G., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL
1:55 p.m.
Beach Fill Up and Over Coastal Structures in Vilano Beach, FL
Will Reilly, P.E., Geoff
Klug, P.E., and Rosie Pinto, E.I., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville
District, FL
Evaluation
of Sediment Basins Performance for Navigation Channel Shoaling Reduction and
Shoreline Sand Bypassing
Michael
Kabiling, Ph.D., P.E., CFM, Taylor Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
2:35 p.m.
The New Beachfront Data Collection Facility in St. Johns County,
Florida: A Collaborative Effort
William Dally, Ph.D., P.E., University of North Florida,
Jacksonville, FL, Michael Shirley, Ph.D., Guana Tolomato Matanzas National Estuarine Research Reserve, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL and Rajesh Srinivas, Ph.D., P.E., St. Johns
County, FL
2:50 p.m.
UNF Students’ Site Investigation for the New Beachfront Data
Collection Facility in St. Johns County, Florida
Brynna Bartlett, Camden Dean, Garrett Jones, and William Dally, Ph.D.,
P.E., University of North Florida, Jacksonville, FL
3:05 p.m.
Professional Exchange Break (25 Minutes)
3:30 p.m.
Kirk Bosma, P.E. and Nasser Brahim, Robert
Hamilton, Woods Hole Group, Bourne, MA and Robert Weber, Town of Palm Beach,
FL
3:50 p.m.
FDEP’s Beaches, Inlets
and Ports Program Update
Gregory
Garis, Office of Resilience and Coastal Protection, Florida Department of
Environmental Protection, Tallahassee, FL
4:10 p.m.
Impact of Hurricane Sally on the Northwest Coast of Florida,
2020
Ralph Clark, P.E., William Weeks, and
Jeohusua Lugo, Office of
Resilience and Coastal Protection, Florida Department of Environmental
Protection, Tallahassee, FL
4:30 p.m.
Beach Impacts of Hurricane Sally in the Florida Panhandle and
Alabama
Al Browder, Ph.D., P.E., D.CE and
Sergio Pena, E.I., Olsen Associates, Jacksonville, FL
4:50 p.m.
St. Andrews State Park Emergency Restoration Project: “Working
Together for a Common Goal”
Michael Dombrowski, P.E. and Katie Hutschenreuter,
E.I., MRD Associates, Inc., Destin, FL, Lauren Floyd, Coastal Protection Engineering, Boca Raton, FL, and Lisa
Armbruster, Sustainable Beaches, LLC, Ponte Vedra, FL
5:10 p.m.
Case Study: Navarre Beach – Performance during Hurricanes
Hannah Walsh, E.I. and Tem Fontaine, P.E., Coastal Tech-G.E.C.,
Inc., Vero
Beach, FL
5:30 p.m.
Adjourn
Thursday, February 4
GENERAL
SESSION
8:00 a.m. to 12 noon
8:00 a.m.
Historical Changes in the Lake Worth
Inlet Flood Shoal
Jannek Cederberg, P.E., Jordon Cheifet, P.E., CFM, and Leonard Barrera Allen, E.I.,
Cummins Cederberg, Inc., Miami, FL
8:20 a.m.
An Analysis of the Shoaling at The Port of Palm Beach Entrance Channel and Strategies to
Control Costs and Impacts to Shipping
Ronald Coddington, P.E., Port of Palm
Beach, Riviera Beach, FL
8:40 a.m.
Sand Management at St. Lucie Inlet,
Martin County
Stacey Roberts, Atkins, Sarasota, FL,
John Ramsey, P.E., Ph.D., Applied Coastal Research and Engineering, Mashpee,
MA, and Kathy FitzPatrick, P.E. and Jessica Garland,
Martin County, Stuart, FL
9:00 a.m.
4 for 1: How the Coquina Beach FEMA Project
Addresses Impacts from Two Storms Alongside a Federal
Nourishment and Inlet Maintenance in Manatee County, Florida
Thomas P. Pierro, P.E., D.CE and Michelle
Pfeiffer, P.E., Coastal
Protection Engineering, Boca Raton, FL and Charlie Hunsicker and Erin Struzzieri, Director of Parks and Natural Resources
Department, Manatee County, Bradenton, FL
9:20 a.m.
Louisiana Barrier Island Restoration, A Five Island Grandiose Endeavor During a Pandemic
Michael Poff,
P.E., Coastal Engineering Consultants, Inc., Bonita Springs, FL, and Steve Dartez, Brett Borne, P.E., Coastal Engineering Consultants,
Inc., Denham Springs, LA
9:40 a.m.
Professional
Exchange Break (25 Minutes)
PANEL: Palm Beach Island Beach Management Agreement
(BMA) Five Year Program Review
10:05 a.m.
Programmatic
and Regulatory Aspects of the BMA
Lainie Edwards, Ph.D., Office of
Resilience and Coastal Protection, Florida Department of Environmental
Protection, Tallahassee, FL
10:15 a.m.
Local
Stakeholder Perspectives on the BMA
Robert Weber, Town of Palm Beach,
FL
10:25 a.m.
Imperiled
Species Management Under the BMA
Robbin N.
Trindell, Ph.D., Imperiled Species Management, Florida Fish and Wildlife
Conservation Commission, Tallahassee, FL
10:40 a.m.
Regional
Monitoring of Hardbottom Resources Under the BMA
Cheryl Miller, Coastal Eco-Group,
Deerfield Beach, FL
10:55 a.m.
Physical
Monitoring and Adaptive Management Under the BMA
Mike Jenkins, Ph.D., P.E., Applied
Technology and Management, Inc., West Palm Beach, FL
11:10 a.m.
Stony
Coral Tissue Loss Disease Highlights Need for Novel Restoration Activities
Joanna Walcak, Coral Protection and Restoration Program, Office of
Resilience and Coastal Protection, Florida Department of Environmental
Protection, Miami, FL, Victoria Barker,
National Coral Reef Management Fellow, Florida Keys National Marine
Sanctuary/Nova Southeastern University, Key West, FL, Keri O'Neil, Manager, Coral Conservation
Program, Center for Conservation, The Florida Aquarium, Apollo Beach, FL, and
Jocelyn Karazsia, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service, West Palm Beach,
FL
11:40 a.m.
Structural Stabilization and Rehabilitation of Two
Reef Sites Impacted by M/V Spar Orion and M/V Clipper Lasco Groundings, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Chris Creed, P.E., Olsen
Associates, Jacksonville, FL and Cheryl Miller, Coastal Eco-Group, Deerfield
Beach, FL
12:00 p.m.
Lunch
(1 Hour)
1:00 p.m.
Model-based Decision Support for Coastal Hazard Evaluation and
Adaptation: Coastal ADAPT
Cheryl Hapke, Ph.D., Integral Consulting, St. Petersburg, FL
1:20 p.m.
Jason Engle, P.E. and Matt Schrader, P.E., Jacksonville District,
and Jackie Keiser, P.G., South Atlantic Division, Jacksonville, FL
1:40 p.m.
St. Augustine and STAPLEE: A Tool for Prioritizing Flood
Adaptation for Historic Properties
Angela Schedel, Ph.D., P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc.,
Jacksonville, FL
2:00 p.m.
Miami-Dade County Coastal Erosion Modeling
Alberto Pisani, P.E. and Marina Blanco-Pape, P.E., Miami-Dade
County Department of Regulatory and Economic Resources, Miami, FL, Jesse Davis,
P.E. and Hugo Rodriguez, Ph.D., P.E., GHD, Inc., Miami, FL and Nicholas Bragaia, E.I., GHD, Inc., Wellington, FL
2:20 p.m.
Climate Change Resiliency Considerations for Barrier Islands Along Southwest and Central Florida
Mohamed Dabees, Ph.D., P.E., D.CE., Humiston & Moore Engineers, Naples,
FL
2:40 p.m.
Coastal Resiliency Initiatives as Flood Risk Management
Strategies
Doris Otero, Ph.D., APTIM, Boca Raton, FL
3:00 p.m.
Professional Exchange Break (25 Minutes)
3:25 p.m.
Drone Technology and Rubble Mound Structures - St. Lucie Inlet
South Jetty Case Study
Andrew Wycklendt, P.E., APTIM, Boca Raton, FL and Kathy FitzPatrick, P.E., Martin County, Stuart, FL
3:45 p.m.
Practical Considerations and Responses to Ageing Coastal
Structures
Douglas
Mann, P.E., D.CE., APTIM,
Boca Raton, FL
4:05 p.m.
Dellanera PAS Breakwater
Emily Perron, Patrick Kerr, Ph.D., PE., and Coraggio Maglio, P.E., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Galveston District, TX
4:25 p.m.
Physical Model Investigation of Mangrove Effects on
Hydrodynamics and Loads on Near-Coast Structures
Tori Tomiczek and Anna Wargula, United
States Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD, Sabella Goodwin, U.S. Navy, Dan Cox,
Oregon State University, Andrew Kennedy, University of Notre Dame, Pedro Lomonaco, Oregon State University, and Patrick Lynett, University of Southern California
4:45 p.m.
Living Shorelines along the Georgia Coast
Jordan Dodson, Georgia Department of Natural Resources-Coastal
Resources Division, Brunswick, GA
5:05 p.m.
Phillip Todd, Atlantic Reefmaker, Belville, NC, Jim McKee, Brunswick Town/ Fort Anderson State Historic Site,
Southport, NC, and Devon Eulie, Ph.D., University of
North Carolina at Wilmington, NC
5:25 p.m.
Adjourn
Friday, February 5
CLOSING
GENERAL SESSION
8:00 a.m. to 12:25 p.m.
8:00
a.m.
Aquares IDGM - Mygeotwin Sand Search Technologies
Shailesh Patel and John Sawyer, ArcDMC Sediment Solutions LLC, Melbourne, FL and Peteralv Brabers, Ph.D., Demco NV, Wintershoven, Belgium
8:20
a.m.
SandSnap: Engaging Citizen Scientists to Crowdsource Beach Grain Size
Data
David Young, Ph.D. and Brian
McFall, Ph.D., P.E., U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Duck, NC and
Vicksburg, MS
8:40
a.m.
South Atlantic Division Sand Availability and Sand Needs Study
(SAD SAND)
Barbara Nist, P.G., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville
District, FL
9:00
a.m.
USACE South Atlantic Division Dredged Material Management Areas
Offloading and Sediment Exchange Study
Jonathan Armbruster, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville,
FL
9:20
a.m.
Data Collection and Analysis for USACE Coastal Resilience SAND
Investigation
Wendy Laurent, E.I. and Angela Schedel, Ph.D., P.E., Taylor
Engineering, Philadelphia, PA and Jacksonville, FL
9:40
a.m.
A Meteorite Impact Crater in Coastal Waters off Miami Beach? –
Novel Data and Insights
William Aley IV, P.G., Taylor Engineering, Jacksonville, FL
10:00 a.m.
Professional Exchange Break (25 Minutes)
10:25
a.m.
The Economic Value of Beach Nourishment in South Carolina
James Houston, Ph.D., U.S.
Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS
10:45
a.m.
Ocean Fishing Pier Design with Limited Pile Embedment
Jonathan Sigman, P.E., Collins Engineers, Inc., Charleston, SC and
Matt Goodrich, P.E., Water Environment Consultants, Mount Pleasant, SC
11:05
a.m.
Coastal Erosion in a Highly Artificial Dynamic Shoreline
Environment. A Case Study in Dubai, UAE
Felix Juzgado, M.E., Philip Slagle, P.E., and Dave Canfield, M.E., P.E., Applied Technology and
Management, Inc., West Palm
Beach, FL, Mount Pleasant, SC, and Dubai, UAE
11:25
a.m.
Water Quality Modeling Utilizing Conservative Tracers: Robinson Preserve Expansion Case Study,
Manatee County, FL
Morjana Signorin, Zhifei Dong, Ph.D., and
Doris Otero, Ph.D., APTIM, Boca Raton, FL, and Michelle Pfeiffer, P.E., and Thomas
Pierro, P.E., D.CE, Coastal Protection Engineering, Boca Raton, FL
11:45
a.m.
Direct Numerical Simulations of Sediment Transport due to
Miniature Along-Shelf Current-Supported Turbidity Currents
Sahar Haddadian, Ph.D., E.I., Cummins Cederberg, Inc., Fort
Lauderdale, FL
12:05
p.m.
WEDG, A New Tool in Resilient Waterfront Design
Danielle Irwin and Rebecah Delp, WEDG, Cummins Cederberg, Inc., Tallahassee, FL
12:25 p.m.
Adjourn