37th Annual National Conference
on Beach Preservation Technology
February 7-9, 2024
Embassy Suites, St. Augustine Beach, Florida
PDFs
are available for viewing by clicking on the presentation tiltes with an underlined link.
Wednesday, February 7
OPENING GENERAL SESSION
1:00 p.m. to 5:10 p.m.
Moderator: Chris Creed, P.E., Olsen Associates, Inc.
1:00
p.m.
Welcome from Henry Dean,
St. Johns County District 5, St. Augustine, FL
1:10 p.m.
Current State of the Beaches in St. Johns County
Stephen Hammond and Damon Douglas, St. Johns County Public Works
Department, St. Augustine, FL
1:30 p.m.
Building Resilience: Federal Shore Protection Projects in St.
Johns County
Rosemarie Pinto, P.E., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL
1:50 p.m.
Embassy Suites, St. Augustine Beach, Florida Shoreline
Protection and Seawall Replacement
Jonathan Brumfield, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
2:10 p.m.
South Ponte Vedra Beach Dune Restoration Project 2022
Construction Phase
Riggs Brusnighan, Atkins NA, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
2:30 p.m.
Post-Storm North County Dune Restoration – Flagler County, FL
N. Zachary Bedell, P.E., Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL and P. Ansley
Wren-Key, Ph.D., Flagler County, Bunnell, FL
2:50 p.m. Professional
Exchange Break (30 Minutes)
Moderator: Michael Poff,
P.E., Coastal Engineering Consultants, Inc.
3:20 p.m.
Hurricane Idalia and the Florida Big Bend Coast
Ralph Clark, P.E. and Sarah Lindeman, Office of Resilience and
Coastal Protection, Florida Department of Environmental Protection,
Tallahassee, FL
3:40 p.m.
Lovers Key – Bonita Beach Nourishment Design
Vadim Alymov, Ph.D., Coastal Engineering Consultants, Inc., Bonita
Springs, FL and Mike Campbell, Lee County Natural Resources Division, Fort
Myers, FL
4:00 p.m.
Hurricane Ian Recovery on Lovers Key and Bonita Beach
Michael Poff, P.E., Coastal Engineering Consultants, Inc., Bonita
Springs, FL and Steve Boutelle, Lee
County Natural Resources Division, Fort Myers, FL
4:20 p.m.
Post-Storm Assessment Metrics from Anna Maria Island
Thomas Pierro, P.E., D.CE, Lindino Benedet, Ph.D., and Morjana Signorin,
Coastal Protection Engineering, Boca Raton, FL and Charlie Hunsicker and Debra
Woithe, Natural Resources Department, Manatee County, Bradenton, FL.
4:40 p.m.
The Value and Resilience of Beach Tourism During the COVID
Pandemic
James Houston, Ph.D., U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS
5:00 p.m. Adjourn
Thursday,
February 8
CONCURRENT SESSION A1
8:05 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.
Moderator: James Houston,
Ph.D., U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center
8:05 a.m.
Restoring Littoral Drift along a Jettied Shoreline
Jenna Kooker, Edgewater Resources, LLC, Madison, WI
8:25 a.m.
The 2005 Bogue Inlet Relocation Project – A Retrospective
James
Willey, Geodynamics, Newport, NC
8:45 a.m.
Beach-Inlet Interaction and Regional Sediment Management at
Pristine and Developed Barrier Islands
Ping Wang, Ph.D., School of Geoscience,
University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
9:05 a.m.
The Inlet Management Study of Passage Key Inlet and Adjacent
Beaches
Morjana Signorin, Coastal Protection Engineering, Boca
Raton, FL
9:25 a.m.
Estero Barriers Regional Inlet Management Study, Lee County,
Florida – 3DCSTM Morphology Modeling
Yong Chen, Ph.D., P.E., Moffatt and Nichol, Inc., Norfolk, VA
9:45 a.m.
Professional Exchange Break
CONCURRENT SESSION B1
8:05 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.
Moderator: Angela
Schedel, Ph.D., P.E., HDR
8:05 a.m.
Jon Marsh, Ph.D., Environmental Tracing LLC, St. Augustine, FL,
and Laurel Reichold and Kelly Legault,
Ph.D., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL
8:25 a.m.
Jupiter Inlet Longshore Transport Modeling
Ashley Kauppila, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
8:45 a.m.
Brett Vivyan, P.E., GHD, Eureka, CA
9:05 a.m.
Jacob Garrett and Himangshu Das, Ph.D., P.E., U.S. Army Corps of
Engineers, Galveston District, TX
9:25 a.m.
Are Numerical Models Useful? Lessons Learned from Twenty Years
of Modeling Coastal Morphology Change in the State of Florida
Lindino Benedet, Ph.D., Coastal Protection Engineering, Boca
Raton, FL
9:45 a.m. Professional Exchange Break
Thursday,
February 8
CONCURRENT SESSION A2
10:15 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Moderator: Michael
Dombrowski, P.E., Coastal Protection Engineering
10:15 a.m.
Leveling the Playing Field: Taking Social Equity into Account
Angela Schedel, Ph.D., P.E., HDR Engineering, Jacksonville, FL
10:35 a.m.
Martin County Four Mile Beach Resilience: Optimization of the
Beach Template
Nicole McClain, Taylor Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
10:55 a.m.
Applying “Depth of Closure” to Determine Sand Loss for FEMA
Engineered Beach Projects
Robert (Bob) Glassen, FEMA Headquarters, Washington, DC
11:15 a.m.
Jackie Brower, Moffatt & Nichol, Fort
Lauderdale, FL
11:35 a.m.
Can the Performance Beach Nourishment be Enhanced Through
Shoreface Sand Placement?
David Kriebel, Ph.D., P.E., Coastal Analytics, LLC, Indialantic, FL
12:00 p.m. Lunch
CONCURRENT SESSION B2
10:15 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Moderator: John Ramsey,
P.E., Sustainable Coastal Solutions, Inc.
10:15 a.m.
Reef Relocation Technologies for Impact Mitigation
Michael Jenkins, Ph.D., P.E., ATM a Geosyntec Company and Charles Calloway,
P.E., Calloway Marine Technologies, Inc., West Palm, FL
10:35 a.m.
A Multi-Benefit, Landscape Scale Restoration in the Eel River Estuary
Humboldt County, CA
Pete Duin, GHD, Eureka, CA
10:55 a.m.
Curry Hammock State Park Tidal Restoration Project
Nicholas Bragaia, P.E., GHD, Wellington, FL
Niki
Desjardin, Ecological Associates, Inc., Jensen Beach, FL
11:35 a.m.
Geotechnical Properties and Processes of Sandy Beaches and Their
Impact on Beach Erosion
Nina Stark, Ph.D., Engineering School of Sustainable
Infrastructure and Environment, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
12:00 p.m. Lunch
Thursday,
February 8
CONCURRENT SESSION A3
1:00 p.m. to 2:40 p.m.
Moderator: Lauren Floyd, Coastal
Protection Engineering
1:00 p.m.
Joseph Morton, Ph.D., Department of Environmental Engineering
Sciences, Center for Coastal Solutions, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
1:20 p.m.
Perico Preserve Restoration – Farmland Conversion for Seagrass
Habitat Creation
Lauren Floyd, Coastal Protection
Engineering, Boca Raton, FL
1:40 p.m.
Matt Salmon, P.E. and Nina Reins, P.E., Freese and Nichols, New
Orleans, LA
2:00 p.m.
Anne Shoffner, Cummins Cederberg, Inc., Jupiter, FL
2:20 p.m.
Relative Seagrass Burial Tolerance of Shoal Grass (Halodule wrightii) in Aragonite
Silts during Hurricane Irma (2017) Turks & Caicos Islands, BWI
Leaf Erickson, Ph.D., Erickson Consulting Engineers a Graef
Company, Sarasota, FL and William Precht, Ph.D., Dial Cordy Associates, Miami,
FL
3:00 p.m. Professional
Exchange Break
CONCURRENT SESSION B3
1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.
Moderator: Bob Glassen, Federal
Emergency Management Agency
1:00 p.m.
Rock Groin Performance – Longboat Key, FL
Krista Egan, P.E., Olsen Associates,
Inc., Jacksonville, FL
1:20 p.m.
Post-Storm Emergency Coastal Armoring Case Study in Volusia
County
Katie Britt Williams, CFM, WEDG and Geoff Parker, P.E., Cummins
Cederberg, Inc., Tallahassee and St. Petersburg, FL
1:40 p.m.
Low Impact Secant-Pile Seawall for Protecting SR-A1A along Lower
Flagler & Upper Volusia Counties
Steven Nolan, P.E., State Structures
Design Office, Florida Department of Transportation, Tallahassee, FL and Mohammadamin Mirdarsoltany, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of
Civil & Architectural Engineering, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL
2:00 p.m.
Volusia County Rapid Hurricane Response and the Successful Use
of Trap Bags
Wendy Laurent, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Philadelphia, PA
and Jessica Fentress, P.E., Volusia County, FL
2:20 p.m.
Vulnerability Assessments and Infrastructure Resilience – Case
Study Daytona Beach
Kiara Horton and Craig Wells, Freese and Nichols, Inc., New
Orleans, LA and Tampa, FL
2:40 p.m.
Stirred, Not Shaken! Beach Renourishment Vibration Control and
Documentation in Staging Areas
Eric Rehwoldt, P.E., P.G., Seismic
Surveys, LLC
3:00 p.m. Professional
Exchange Break (30 Minutes)
Thursday,
February 8
CONCURRENT SESSION A4
3:30 p.m. to 5:10 p.m.
Moderator: Nicole Sharp, P.E.,
APTIM
3:30 p.m.
Collier County Emergency Berm Project: 2023 Project and Post-Ian
Update
Nicole Sharp, P.E., APTIM, Boca Raton, FL
3:50 p.m.
Emergency Beach Response to Hurricane Ian at Big Hickory Island,
Florida
Douglas
Mann, P.E., D.CE, APTIM, Boca Raton, FL and Jamie Boesé, Pelican Landing Community Association, Bonita
Springs, FL
4:10 p.m.
South Siesta Key Beach Repair – The Strength of Effective
Communication
Robert Neal, P.E., ATM a Geosyntec Company,
Wilmington, NC
4:30 p.m.
Do you Believe in Miracles, Part Deux?
Chadd Chustz, Town of Ft. Myers Beach,
FL and Michael Poff, P.E., Coastal Engineering Consultants, Inc., Bonita
Springs, FL
4:50 p.m.
Delray Beach Coastal Impacts from Hurricane Nicole
Doris Otero, Ph.D., CFM, APTIM,
Boca Raton, FL
5:10 p.m. Adjourn
CONCURRENT SESSION B4
3:30
p.m. to 5:10 p.m.
Moderator: Michael Jenkins, Ph.D.,
P.E., ATM a Geosyntec Company
3:30 p.m.
Jennifer Coor, Ph.D., P.G. and Barbara Nist,
P.G., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL
3:50 p.m.
Building Coastal Resilience Through Dredge Management
Quin Robertson, Ph.D., P.G., Woolpert,
Beavercreek, OH
4:10 p.m.
Engineering Distinctions between Living Shorelines &
Shoreline Stabilization for Backbay Areas
Jenna Phillips, Cummins Cederberg, Inc., Sarasota, FL and Jannek
Cederberg, P.E., Cummins Cederberg, Inc., Coral Gables, FL
4:30 p.m.
Citywide Living Shoreline Viability Assessment & Grant
Funding Opportunities, Challenges, and Lessons Learned
Leonard Barrera Allen, P.E., CFM, WEDG, Cummins Cederberg, Inc.,
Coral Gables, FL and Teresa Kaimrajh, P.E., City of
Miami Beach, FL
4:50 p.m.
Management of Natural and
Nature Based Features, Case Studies in Southwest Florida Post Hurricanes Ian
and Idalia
Mohamed Dabees, Ph.D.,
P.E., BC. CE, Humiston & Moore Engineers, Naples, FL
5:10 p.m. Adjourn
Friday,
February 9
CLOSING GENERAL SESSION
8:05 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Moderator: Ken Craig, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc.
8:05 a.m.
National Investment in Coastal Research and Beach Nourishment in
Florida
Nicole Elko, Ph.D., American Shore and
Beach Preservation Association, Folly Beach, SC
8:25 a.m.
Ft. Pierce Inlet Sediment Trap Using New- and Low-Tech Tools to
Inform Coastal Processes
Joshua Revord, P.E., St. Lucie County,
FL and Kevin Bodge, Ph.D., P.E., Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
8:45 a.m.
Truck Hauling Millions of Cubic Yards of Sand to Southeast
Florida Beaches
Will Reilly, P.E., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville
District, FL
9:05 a.m.
Volatile Times: The Effects of Munitions and Explosives of
Concern on Florida Dredging Projects
Patrick Snyder, P.E., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville
District, FL
9:25 a.m.
Low-Profile Short Groins along a Mostly Low-Energy Coastline
Kevin Bodge, Ph.D., P.E., Olsen
Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
9:45 a.m. Professional
Exchange Break
Moderator: Will Reilly, P.E., U.S. Army Corps of
Engineers, Jacksonville District
10:15 a.m.
Martin Durkin, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville
District, FL
10:35 a.m.
Response of Engineered Berms and Natural Shell Hash
Fronting-Features to Hurricane Nicole, St. Johns County, Florida
Zachary Scott, University of North Florida, Jacksonville, FL
10:55 a.m.
Copeland Cromwell, Department of Geological Sciences, University
of Florida, Gainesville, FL
11:15 a.m.
Geological and Geotechnical Characteristics of Restored and
Natural Dunes in Northeast Florida
Justin Shawler, Ph.D., U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS
11:35 a.m.
St. Johns County/GTM Beachfront Data Collection Facility Goes
Online
William Dally, Ph.D., P.E., Surfbreak Engineering Sciences, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL and University of North Florida,
Jacksonville, FL
12:00 p.m.
Adjourn